Skip to content

Meet the staff

Staff and management at the Royal Danish Embassy in Nairobi

MANAGEMENT

Ms. Mette Knudsen - Ambassador

Mr. Henrik Larsen - Deputy Head of Mission, Kenya

Ms. Nina Berg - Deputy Head of Mission, Somalia

BUSINESS SECTOR TEAM

Mr. Henrik Petersen - Team Leader / Commercial Counsellor

Ms. Carol Olale - Senior Commercial Advisor, Trade Council

Ms. Elma Adwa - Danida Business Coordinator/ Green Growth and Employment P.O

Mr. Eric Mwema  - Commercial Advisor, Trade Council

Mr. Jacob Fink Ferdinand - Green Growth Counsellor

Mr. Henning Høy Nygaard - Growth Counsellor for Food

Ms. Marie Moldt - Intern, Trade Council

Ms. Fadella Fakret - Intern, Growth Counsellors 

GOVERNANCE AND HEALTH TEAM

Ms. Pernille Brix Jørgensen - Team Leader / First Secretary

Ms. Miriam Moller - Programme Manager, PFM

Mr. Joseph Kimani Njuguna - Programme Manager

Ms. Hellen Gesare Bonuke - Programme Officer

Ms. Elizabeth Maina - Programme Officer

Ms. Makena Kirima - Programme Manager

Ms. Anja Andrea Frydensberg Pedersen - Intern

GREEN GROWTH AND EMPLOYMENT TEAM

Ms. Anne Nyaboke Angwenyi - Team Leader / Senior Programme Manager

Ms. Elizabeth Matioli - Programme Manager

Mr. Paul Zachayo Mbole - Programme Manager

Mr. Charles Wasike - Programme Officer

Ms. Nancy Njenga - Programme Officer 

FINANCE MANAGMENT AND HOUSING TEAM

Ms. Tine Lunn - Team Leader / Counsellor

Ms. Susan Kamae - Finance Manager

Ms. Priscilla Komba - Finance Officer

Ms. Winifred Kinuthia - Administration Officer

Ms. Joyce Nyambura Ndumbi - Administration Officer

HUMAN RESOURCES TEAM

Ms. Britt Balschmidt Tramm - Team leader / Consul

Ms. Rosaline Ndegwa - HR Officer

CONSULAR TEAM

Ms. Britt Balschmidt Tramm - Team leader / Consul

Ms. Winnie Thomsen - Vice Consul

Ms. Anne Christina Östman - Consular Officer

Ms.  Jane Waithera Thuo - Consular Officer

Ms. Ann Murage - Consular Officer

Ms. Marianne Kihara - Consular Officer

PROTOCAL, LOGISTICS AND ADMINISTRATIVE TEAM

Mr. Morgan Kegode - Team Leader

Ms. Bilha Njeri Maina - Administrative Officer

Mr. Paul Kongani Luttah - Driver / Administrative Assistant

Mr. Andrew Muhoro Njuguna - Driver / Administrative Assistant

Mr. Hesborn Amuguni Jumba - Driver / Administrative Assistant

Mr. Anthony Odhiambo Ouma - Driver / Administrative Assistant

Mr. Albert Osiolo Mbalanya - Driver / Administrative Assistant

SECURITY OFFICE

Mr. Jacob Finnemann Viuff - Regional Security Adviser, Eastern and Southern Africa

Mr. Jack Okello Adeka - Assistant Security Advisor 

IFU OFFICE

Mr. Samuel Githinji - Investment Director

Ms. Njeri Mungai Ngaruiya - Investment Director