Skip to content

Meet the staff

Staff and management at the Royal Danish Embassy in Nairobi

MANAGEMENT

Mr. Ole Thonke - Ambassador

Mr. Henrik Larsen - Deputy Head of Mission, Kenya

Ms. Nina Berg - Deputy Head of Mission, Somalia

SECURITY

Mr. Martin Ejlskov Hansen - Regional Security Advisor

Mr. Jack Okello Adeka - Assistant Security Advisor 

TRADE COUNCIL / SSC TEAM

Ms. Karina Bech - Team Leader

Ms. Carol Olale - Senior Commercial Advisor

Mr. Eric Mwema - Senior Commercial Advisor

Mr. Henning Høy Nygaard - Growth Counsellor Food

Ms. Nina Randrup - Growth Counsellor Maritime

Mr. Thomas Emil Jensen - Growth Counsellor Environment

GREEN GROWTH AND EMPLOYMENT TEAM II

Mr. Mogens Strunge Larsen - Team Leader

Mr. Charles Wasike - Programme Officer

Ms. Elma Adwa – Programme Officer/Danida Business Coordinator  

GOVERNANCE AND HEALTH TEAM

Ms. Minna Højland  - Team Leader

Mr. Joseph Kimani Njuguna - Programme Manager

Ms. Hellen Gesare Bonuke - Programme Manager

Ms. Makena Kirima - Programme Manager 

Ms. Antonia Nicola Pannell - Programme Manager

GREEN GROWTH AND EMPLOYMENT TEAM

Ms. Elizabeth Matioli - Team Leader

Ms. Sandra Sichlau - Programme Manager

Ms. Camilla Nygaard - Programme Manager

Ms. Nancy Njenga - Programme Officer 

FINANCE AND HOUSING TEAM

Ms. Charlotte Rosen - Team Leader / Counsellor

Ms. Susan Kamae - Finance Manager

Ms. Priscilla Komba - Finance Officer

Ms. Winifred Kinuthia - Administration Officer

Ms. Joyce Nyambura Ndumbi - Finance/Administration Officer

VISA/CONSULAR/ HUMAN RESOURCES TEAM

Ms. Anja Sloth Olsen - Team Leader / Consul

Ms. Anne Christina Östman - Senior Consular Officer (Visa)

Ms.  Jane Waithera Thuo - Consular Officer (Visa)

Ms. Ann Murage - Consular Officer (Visa)

Ms. Eunice Odhialo - Consular Officer (Visa)

Ms. Marianne Kihara - Senior Consular Officer

Ms. Rosaline Ndehwa - HR/Administrative Officer

PROTOCOL, LOGISTICS AND ADMINISTRATIVE TEAM

Mr. Morgan Kegode - Team Leader

Ms. Bilha Njeri Maina - Administrative Officer

Ms. Rose Njoki Chege - Receptionist

Mr. Paul Kongani Luttah - Driver / Administrative Assistant

Mr. Andrew Muhoro Njuguna - Driver / Administrative Assistant

Mr. Anthony Odhiambo Ouma - Driver / Administrative Assistant

Mr. Albert Osiolo Mbalanya - Driver / Administrative Assistant

Mr. George Mutua Nthiwa - Driver / Administrative Assistant