Skip to content

Meet the staff

Staff and management at the Royal Danish Embassy in Nairobi

MANAGEMENT

Ms. Mette Knudsen - Ambassador

Mr. Lars Bredal - Deputy Head of Mission, Kenya

Ms. Kira Smith Sindbjerg - Deputy Head of Mission, Somalia

BUSINESS SECTOR TEAM

Mr. Henrik Petersen - Team Leader / Commercial Counsellor

Ms. Carol Olale - Senior Commercial Advisor, Trade Council

Ms. Elma Adwa - Danida Business Coordinator / Programme Offcer

Mr. Eric Mwema  - Commercial Advisor, Trade Council

Mr. Jacob Fink Ferdinand - Green Growth Counsellor

Mr. Henning Høy Nygaard - Growth Counsellor for Food

Mr. Sebastian Vandal Carlsen - Intern, Trade Council

Ms. Anne Sophie Schytt Lassen - Intern, Growth Counsellors 

GOVERNANCE AND HEALTH TEAM

Ms. Gry Nielsen - Team Leader / First Secretary

Mr. Stefan Andersson - Programme Manager, PFM

Mr. Joseph Kimani Njuguna - Programme Manager

Ms. Hellen Gesare Bonuke - Programme Officer

Ms. Elizabeth Maina - Programme Officer, Culture

Ms. Makena Kirima - Programme Manager

Ms. Maria Leander Nielsen-Gøgsig - Intern

GREEN GROWTH AND EMPLOYMENT TEAM

Ms. Anne Nyaboke Angwenyi - Team Leader / Senior Programme Manager / NRM & Climate Change

Ms. Elizabeth Matioli - Programme Manager

Mr. Charles Wasike - Programme Officer

Ms. Nancy Njenga - Programme Officer 

Mr. Paul Zachayo Mbole - Programme Manager

FINANCE MANAGMENT AND HOUSING TEAM

Ms. Tine Lunn - Team Leader / Counsellor

Ms. Susan Kamae - Finance Manager

Ms. Rose Kirago - Finance Manager

CONSULAR TEAM

Ms. Britt Balschmidt Tramm - Team leader / Consul

Ms. Winnie Thomsen - Vice Consul

Ms. Anne Christina Östman - Consular Officer

Mr.  Jane Waithera Thuo - Consular Officer

ADMINISTRATIVE TEAM

Ms. Britt Balschmidt Tramm - Team leader / Consul

Ms. Marianne Olsen - Administrative Manager

Ms. Marianne Kihara - Protocol and Administrative Officer

Ms. Winifred W. Kinuthia - Administrative Officer

Ms. Priscilla Wamaitha - Financial Officer

Ms. Rosaline Ndegwa - Administrative Officer and Cashier 

Mr. Steve Ngosia - Administrative and Protocol Officer

Ms. Bilha Njeri Maina - Receptionist / Administrative Officer

Mr. Paul Kongani Luttah - Driver / Administrative Assistant

Mr. Andrew Muhoro Njuguna - Driver / Administrative Assistant

Mr. Hesborn Amuguni Jumba - Driver / Administrative Assistant

Mr. Anthony Odhiambo Ouma - Driver / Administrative Assistant

Mr. Albert Osiolo Mbalanya - Driver / Administrative Assistant

IFU OFFICE

Mr. Henrik Frøsig - Head of Regional Office

Ms. Ann Njeri Murage - Project Secretary

Mr. Samuel Githinji - Investment Manager

SECURITY

Mr. Jacob Finnemann Viuff - Regional Security Adviser, Eastern and Southern Africa

Mr. Jack Okello Adeka - Assistant Security Advisor