Skip to content

Meet the staff

Staff and management at the Royal Danish Embassy in Nairobi

MANAGEMENT
Ole Thonke - Ambassador
Trine Grønborg - Deputy Head of Mission, Kenya
Nina Berg - Deputy Head of Mission, Somalia

CROSS CUTTING TASKS TEAM
Danny Kurt Riis Jensen - Regional Security Advisor
Mette Melson – Development Co-operation Specialist, Kenya/Somalia

Karen Obling – Communications Officer

TRADE COUNCIL / SSC TEAM
Karina Bech - Team Leader
Carol Olale - Senior Commercial Advisor
Eric Mwema - Senior Commercial Advisor
Henning Høy Nygaard - Growth Counsellor Food
Nina Randrup - Growth Counsellor Maritime
Thomas Emil Jensen - Sector Advisor, Environment
Lasse Toft Christensen - Sector Advisor, Energy
Erick Ogallo - Programme Officer SSC

Felix Erik Holmstrøm Lunding – Intern

 
SUSTAINABLE JOBS AND TRADE TEAM

Mogens Strunge Larsen - Team Leader
Charles Wasike - Programme Officer
Elma Adwa – Programme Officer/Danida Business Coordinator  

GOVERNANCE AND HEALTH TEAM
Thomas Nikolaj Hansen – Team leader, Governance/Health team
Joseph Kimani Njuguna - Programme Manager
Makena Kirima - Programme Manager 
Nette Kyndesen - Programme Manager    
Halima Abba Ali Zaid - Programme Manager
Ida Dietz Elmstrøm - Programme Officer
Camilla Alberte Larsen – Intern


CLIMATE AND RESILIENCE TEAM
Elizabeth Matioli - Team Leader
Sandra Sichlau - Programme Manager
Nancy Njenga - Programme Officer
Philip Akello - Programme Manager
Jens Christian Rørmann Olsen – Intern


FINANCE/HOUSING/HR/IT/SECURITY TEAM
Charlotte Rosen - Team Leader / Counsellor
Morten Wendelboe - CFO/Counsellor
Susan Kamae - Finance Manager
Priscilla Komba - Finance Officer
Winifred Kinuthia - Admin Officer
Joyce Nyambura Ndumbi - Finance/Admin Officer
Jack Adeka - Assistant Security Advisor
Rosaline Ndegwa - HR/Admin Officer
Anthony Ouma - Admin Assistant

VISA/CONSULAR/ HUMAN RESOURCES TEAM
Anja Sloth Olsen - Team Leader / Consul
Anne Christina Östman - Senior Consular Officer (Visa)
Jane Waithera Thuo - Consular Officer (Visa)
Ann Murage - Consular Officer (Visa)
Eunice Odhialo - Consular Officer (Visa)
Marianne Kihara - Senior Consular Officer

PROTOCOL, LOGISTICS AND ADMINISTRATIVE TEAM
Morgan Kegode - Team Leader
Bilha Njeri Maina - Admin Officer
Rose Njoki Chege - Receptionist/Admin Officer
Paul Kongani Luttah - Driver / Admin Assistant
Andrew Muhoro Njuguna - Driver / Admin Assistant 
Albert Osiolo Mbalanya - Driver / Admin Assistant
George Mutua Nthiwa - Driver / Admin Assistant

 

IFU
Annelise Boysen – Investment Director – DSIF, IFU